GRAMMY
состо€лась 51-й церемони€ вручени€ наград самой авторитетной музыкальной премии
(за записи сделанные в период
между 1 окт€бр€ 2007 года и 30 сент€бр€ 2008 года)
ѕреми€
"√–Ёћћ»"
 

ѕремию √–Ёћћ» получил ѕит —игер - альбом "At 89" (и заметим, что несмотр€ на свои 89 лет ѕит продолжает выступать - пел на инаугурационном концерте Ѕарака ќбамы в €нваре 2009 года).
(подробности скоро будут и у нас на сайте).

—реди номинантов на премию √рэмми в категории FOLK (народна€ музыка) были также:

ƒжоан Ѕаэз - альбом "Day After Tomorrow" ("ѕослезавтра") - мелькает в наших магазинах.

“ом ѕакстон - альбом Comedians & Angels

» ѕегги —игер - альбом Bring Me Home


ј кто така€ ѕегги —игер? ”ж не родственница ли ѕита?
–одственница! ƒа еще кака€! » так же здорово играет на банджо как и ѕит —игер.

¬от она - ѕегги —игер, исполн€юща€ песню 'Obama is the One for Me' ("ќбама - мой единственный" - можно перевести и так).

Ќесколько неожиданным дл€ нас стало по€вление в категории фолк бывшего участника группы Led Zeppelin –оберта ѕланта, вместе с Ёллисон  раусс записавшего диск Raising Sand, который претендовал на получение п€ти премий в различных номинаци€х.

ќсобо отметим Coldplay c Viva La Vida (ƒа здравствует жизнь).

ƒополнительно:

—писок номинтов по 75 категори€м
в нашем архиве.

ѕолный список обладателей наград и всех номинантов на сайтах:


 



Ћауреаты премии √рэмми
(¬ручение премий состо€лось 8 феврал€ 2009 года)

THE 51 ST ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS



General Field

Category 1 Record Of The Year

Х Please Read The Letter
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

Category 2
Album Of The Year

Х Raising Sand
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
[Rounder]

Category 3 Song Of The Year

Х Viva La Vida
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records; Publishers: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

Category 4 Best New Artist

Х Adele


Category 5 Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Х Chasing Pavements
Adele
Track from: 19
[Columbia/XL]

Category 6 Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Х Say
John Mayer
Track from: Continuum
[Columbia]

Category 7 Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Х Viva La Vida
Coldplay
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records]

Category 8 Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

Х Rich Woman
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

Category 9 Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Х I Dreamed There Was No War
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]

Category 10 Best Pop Instrumental Album

Х Jingle All The Way
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
[Rounder]

Category 11 Best Pop Vocal Album

Х Rockferry
Duffy
[Mercury]


Category 12 Best Dance Recording

Х Harder Better Faster Stronger
Daft Punk
Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers
Track from: Alive 2007
[Virgin Records]

Category 13 Best Electronic/Dance Album

Х Alive 2007
Daft Punk
[Virgin Records]
Field 3 Ч Traditional Pop

Category 14 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Х Still Unforgettable
Natalie Cole
[DMI Records]

Field 4 Ч Rock

Category 15 Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

Х Gravity
John Mayer
Track from: Where The Light Is Ч Live In Los Angeles
[Columbia]

Category 16 Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Х Sex On Fire
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

Category 17 Best Hard Rock Performance

Х Wax Simulacra
The Mars Volta
[Universal Motown]

Category 18 Best Metal Performance

Х My Apocalypse
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]

Category 19 Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Х Peaches En Regalia
Zappa Plays Zappa
[Strobosonic/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Category 20 Best Rock Song

Х Girls In Their Summer Clothes
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Magic
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

Category 21 Best Rock Album

Х Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
Coldplay
[Capitol Records]

Field 5 Ч Alternative

Category 22 Best Alternative Music Album

Х In Rainbows
Radiohead
[TBD Records]

Field 6 Ч R&B

Category 23 Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Х Superwoman
Alicia Keys
Track from: As I Am
[J Records

Category 24 Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

Х Miss Independent
Ne-Yo
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound

Category 25 Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Х Stay With Me (By The Sea)
Al Green Featuring John Legend
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records]

Category 26 Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

Х You've Got The Love I Need
Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records

Category 27 Best Urban/Alternative Performance

Х Be OK
Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Track from: I Am
[Def Jam

Category 28 Best R&B Song

Х Miss Independent
M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound; Publishers: Pen In The Ground Publishing, Universal Music-Z Tunes]

Category 29 Best R&B Album

Х Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson
[Arista Records

Category 30 Best Contemporary R&B Album

Х Growing Pains
Mary J. Blige
[Geffen]

Field 7 Ч Rap

Category 31 Best Rap Solo Performance

Х A Milli
Lil Wayne
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown

Category 32 Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

Х Swagga Like Us
Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
[Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

Category 33 Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Х American Boy
Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Track from: Shine
[Homeschool/Atlantic]

Category 34 Best Rap Song

Х Lollipop
D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown; Publishers: Young Money Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Herbalicious Music/Blackfountain Music/EMI-April Music, JimiPub Music/EMI Blackwood, Three Nails and A Crown Publishing]

Category 35 Best Rap Album

Х Tha Carter III
Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

Field 8 Ч Country

Category 36 Best Female Country Vocal Performance

Х Last Name
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Carnival Ride
[19/Arista/Arista Nashville]

Category 37 Best Male Country Vocal Performance

Х Letter To Me
Brad Paisley
Track from: 5th Gear
[Arista Nashville]

Category 38 Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Х Stay
Sugarland
Track from: Enjoy The Ride
[Mercury Records]

Category 39 Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

Х Killing The Blues
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

Category 40 Best Country Instrumental Performance

Х Cluster Pluck
Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner
[Arista Nashville]

Category 41 Best Country Song

Х Stay
Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland)
Track from: Enjoy The Ride
[Mercury Records; Publisher: Jennifer Nettles Publishing]

Category 42 Best Country Album

Х Troubadour
George Strait
[MCA Nashville]

Category 43 Best Bluegrass Album

Х Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
[Skaggs Family Records]

Field 9 Ч New Age

Category 44 Best New Age Album

Х Peace Time
Jack DeJohnette
[Golden Beams/Kindred Rhythm]

Field 10 Ч Jazz
Category 45 Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Х Randy In Brasil
Randy Brecker
[MAMA Records]

Category 46 Best Jazz Vocal Album

Х Loverly
Cassandra Wilson
[Blue Note]

Category 47 Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Х Be-Bop
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
[Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Category 48 Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Х The New Crystal Silence
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Records]

Category 49 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Х Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Category 50 Best Latin Jazz Album

Х Song For Chico
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]

Field 11 Ч Gospel

Category 51 Best Gospel Performance

Х Get Up
Mary Mary
Track from: The Sound
[Columbia]

Category 52 Best Gospel Song

Х Help Me Believe
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: The Fight Of My Life
[Fo Yo Soul Ent./Zomba Gospel ; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Songs/Kerrion Publishing]

Category 53 Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

Х Alive And Transported
TobyMac
[ForeFront Records/EMI CMG]

Category 54 Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Х Thy Kingdom Come
CeCe Winans
[PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel]

Category 55 Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Х Lovin' Life
Gaither Vocal Band
[Gaither Music Group]

Category 56 Best Traditional Gospel Album

Х Down In New Orleans
The Blind Boys Of Alabama
[Time Life]

Category 57 Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Х The Fight Of My Life
Kirk Franklin
[Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/ Zomba Gospel]

Field 12 Ч Latin

Category 58 Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)
Х La Vida...Es Un Ratico
Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

Category 59 Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

Х 45
Jaguares
[EMI Music]

Category 60 Best Latin Urban Album

Х Los Extraterrestres
Wisin y Yandel
[Machete Music]

Category 61 Best Tropical Latin Album

Х Senor Bachata
Jose Feliciano
[Universal Music Latino]

Category 62 Best Regional Mexican Album

Х Amor, Dolor Y Lagrimas: Musica Ranchera
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Х Canciones De Amor
Mariachi Divas
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

Category 63 Best Tejano Album

Х Viva La Revolucion
Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
[Revolution Records]

Category 64 Best Norteno Album

Х Raices
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

Category 65 Best Banda Album

Х No Es De Madera
Joan Sebastian
[Musart/Balboa Records]

Field 13 Ч Blues

Category 66 Best Traditional Blues Album

Х One Kind Favor
B.B. King
[Geffen Records]

Category 67 Best Contemporary Blues Album

Х City That Care Forgot
Dr. John And The Lower 911
[429 Records]

Field 14 Ч Folk

Category 68 Best Traditional Folk Album

Х At 89
Pete Seeger
[Appleseed Recordings]

Category 69 Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

Х Raising Sand
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
[Rounder Records]

Category 70 Best Native American Music Album

Х Come To Me Great Mystery Ч Native American Healing Songs
(Various Artists)
Tom Wasinger, producer
[Silver Wave Records]

Category 71 Best Hawaiian Music Album

Х 'Ikena
Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Category 72 Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Х Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet
[MunckMix]

Field 15 Ч Reggae

Category 73 Best Reggae Album

Х Jah Is Real
Burning Spear
[Burning Music Production]

Field 16 Ч World Music

Category 74 Best Traditional World Music Album

Х Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Heads Up International]

Category 75 Best Contemporary World Music Album

Х Global Drum Project
Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
[Shout! Factory]


ќбращаем ¬аше внимание:

список всех номинантов по 75 категори€м - «ƒ≈—№

≈сли ¬ас интересуют номинанты в категори€х "классическа€ музыка", "литературные записи", "лучша€ оркестровка", "продюсер года" и других (преми€ "√рэмми присуждалась по 110 номинаци€м), ¬ам сюда: GRAMMY.COM